RANKING THE YEAR’S BEST: FROM OSCAR MOVIES TO BLOCKBUSTERS
WALK DOWN MEMORY LANE… AND LET THE MOVIE NERD DEBATE BEGIN.
LET’S REWIND TO 2013.
These are personal TOP 10s ranking Oscar-nominated movies right alongside popcorn-munching blockbusters, indie films, b-movies, and cult classics.You never know, you might even uncover a hidden gem or two.
2013 had some amazing indie hidden gems and destined to be cult classics. Meanwhile, blockbusters like HUNGER GAMES and THE HOBBIT continued to dominate with sequels. The #1 movie at the box office was FROZEN with $1.2 billion worldwide. Some of the years biggest turds starred some of Hollywood’s biggest talents. The stinky list includes Will Smith & Shyamalan’s AFTER EARTH, Ridley Scott’s THE COUNSELOR, Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone’s GANGSTER SQUAD, The Rock’s GI JOE: RETALIATION, Bruce Willis’ A GOOD DAY TO DIE HARD, Johnny Depp’s THE LONE RANGER, and Ryan Reynold’s R.I.P.D.
MY TOP 10 IS FOLLOWED BY HONORABLE MENTIONS AND THE BEST OF ART VS POPCORN.
Let’s dig in…
THE TOP 10
10. YOU’RE NEXT
9. DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
8. THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
7. PRISONERS
6. AMERICAN HUSTLE
5. GRAVITY
4. ENEMY
3. THE PLACE BEYOND THE PINES
2. 12 YEARS A SLAVE
1. FRUITVALE STATION
HONORABLE MENTIONS
listed alphabetically
ADORE / CAPTAIN PHILLIPS / COHERENCE / EVIL DEAD / HER / LONE SURVIVOR / MAN OF STEEL / PACIFIC RIM / THE SPECTACULAR NOW / SPRING BREAKERS
THE BEST OF ART VS POPCORN
listed alphabetically
42 / 2 GUNS / ALL IS LOST / BAD GRANDPA / BLACK ROCK / BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR / BYZANTIUM / CARRIE / THE CONJURING / DEAD MAN DOWN / THE EAST / ENDER’S GAME / ELYSIUM / ESCAPE PLAN / THE FAMILY / FAST & FURIOUS 6 / THE FIFTH ESTATE / THE GREAT GATSBY / HANSEL & GRETEL: WITCH HUNTERS / THE HEAT / THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG / THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE / THE ICEMAN / IDENTITY THIEF / INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS / IRON MAN 3 / JOHN DIES AT THE END / KICK-ASS 2 / KILLING SEASON / THE LAST STAND / THE LORDS OF SALEM / MACHETE KILLS / MUD / NOW YOU SEE ME / OBLIVION / OLDBOY / OLYMPUS HAS FALLEN / OUT OF THE FURNACE / OZ THE GREAT & POWERFUL / THE PURGE / RIDDICK / RUSH / SAFE HAVEN / THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY / SIDE EFFECTS / STAR TREK: INTRO DARKNESS / STOKER / TEXAS CHAINSAW 3D / THE TO DO LIST / / THIS IS THE END / THOR: THE DARK WORLD / TO THE WONDER / TRANCE / VHS 2 / WARM BODIES / WELCOME TO THE PUNCH / WE’RE THE MILLERS / WHITE HOUSE DOWN / THE WOLVERINE / THE WORLD’S END / WORLD WAR Z
MY MUST-WATCH LIST
AIN’T THEM BODIES SAINTS / ANCHORMAN 2 / BAD WORDS / BEFORE MIDNIGHT / BLUE JASMINE / THE BOOK THIEF / THE BUTLER / FRANCES HA / FROZEN / THE GREAT BEAUTY / JOURNEY TO THE WEST: CONQUERING THE DEMONS / THE KINGS OF SUMMER / MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM / MONSTERS UNIVERSITY / MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING / NEBRASKA / PHILOMENA / SAVING MR. BANKS / SHORT TERM 12 / VIOLET & DAISY / THE WAY, WAY BACK
What do you think?
Stay tuned for more REWIND & RANK.
Gravity and 12 Years a Slave were the winners for me that year. Both made a big impression on me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved both too… for very different reasons.
LikeLiked by 1 person
2013 was a good year for movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
There are so many here that I have not seen yet, just a crazy amount. lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Every year there are so many eh. I hope these lists help prioritize. I try to spotlight some lesser known flicks too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I missed a lot of good movies this year. Thank you for pointing out The Place Beyond the Pines and Enemy. Gee Denis did that Prisoners in the same year?! I also have to see Fruitvale Station. I can say there’s a lot to recommend about Frances Ha, Nebraska and Saving Mr Banks so hope you enjoy. The Wolf of Wall Street challenged me but ultimately I think is another classic from Scorcese. Warm Bodies, The Wolverine, Frances Ha, Nebraska, Saving Mr Banks, Iron Man 3, The Heat, The Great Gatsby, The Great Gatsby, Inside Llewellyn Davis, Byzantium, Her, Riddick, Captain Phillips, Anchorman 2, Twelve Years a Slave, Gravity, American Hustle were al films I really enjoyed. There were a lot of good films this year, maybe we fail to remember to that because few of them were great but a lot of good ones.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pines and Enemy are must sees. Both divided the audience though, so beware 😉 As for Fruitvale, find it. Find it now. Hhehehe. Thanks again for chiming in, my friend.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I enjoyed Creed so it is a shame I haven’t checked the star and director’s earlier work that put them on the map.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a true story, but it’s much more than about police brutality. It’s how we view each other. There is a fantastic parallel with an injured pitbull in this movie (no spoilers), but how would you react to seeing a bloody violent ‘beast’… that’s helpless.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Will definitely have to check it out.
LikeLiked by 1 person