RANKING THE YEAR’S BEST: FROM OSCAR MOVIES TO BLOCKBUSTERS
WALK DOWN MEMORY LANE… AND LET THE MOVIE NERD DEBATE BEGIN.
LET’S REWIND TO 1988.
These are personal TOP 10s ranking Oscar-nominated movies right alongside popcorn-munching blockbusters, indie films, b-movies, and cult classics.You never know, you might even uncover a hidden gem or two.
1988 is driven by nostalgia, like much for the decade; however, there is an honest and solid mixture of impressive dramas, fun action flicks, and silly comedies. The #1 movie was RAIN MAN with $172 million domestically (not adjusted for inflation). There’s a good mixture of Art and Popcorn, as well as more than a few Cult Classic delicacies to enjoy.
MY TOP 10 IS FOLLOWED BY HONORABLE MENTIONS AND THE BEST OF ART VS POPCORN.
THE TOP 10
10. STAND & DELIVER
One of the best teacher takes care of students in a rough neighbourhood kind of movies. Mostly steering clear of easy cliches and stereotypes, the drama feels earnest. 80s fans look out for Lou Diamond Phillips (from YOUNG GUNS and LA BAMBA).
9. SCROOGED
Bill Murray brings the laughs to this more adult-oriented adaption of A CHRISTMAS CAROL.
8. BEETLEJUICE
One of the early Tim Burton flicks that made him such a recognized imagination. His twisted sense of comedy fills every frame. Michael Keaton steals the show as a wise-cracking ‘spirit’.
7. RAIN MAN
A drama about brothers taking care of each other. It opened up a lot of minds about mental illness with Dustin Hoffman’s emotional performance.
6. THE NAKED GUN
One of the best spoof movies ever. ‘Nuff said.
5. GORILLAS IN THE MIST
Emotional true story about a woman who stands up for innocent primates. Fascinating subject matter with a strong message.
4. AKIRA
One of the most influential anime’s ever. Wildly imaginative interpretation of an apocalyptic future. Thematic and philosophical with insane action set-pieces and hallucinatory visuals.
3. THE VANISHING
An unsettling, realistic, ruthless thriller. A character piece at its core, the story explores the dark shadows of humanity. Essentially, a couple’s road trip goes wrong. Kidnapping leads to a chase and confrontation that is unforgettable.
2. THE ACCUSED
A dark, disturbing, psychological, sexual thriller that opened eyes wide. Startling and heart-breaking performance from Jodie Foster. A court room drama unfolds, forcing the nation to recognize their own disgusting behavior (in varying degrees).
1. DIE HARD
One of the best action movies ever. Often associated with the decade. Bruce Willis was one of the best 80s action heroes with this unassuming hero. He didn’t have the muscles of Ah-nuld or Sly, but he could take a beating and survive. His quick wits and quick quips helps disarm the typical boyscout hero Hollywood often portrayed. A simple plot executed perfectly with a villain we love to hate and a hero we love to watch save the day.
HONORABLE MENTIONS
BIG / BLOODSPORT / COMING TO AMERICA / DANGEROUS LIAISONS / HEATHERS / THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST / RUNNING ON EMPTY / TWINS / WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT / WILLOW
ART VS POPCORN:
THE BEST OF THE REST
ABOVE THE LAW / ACTION JACKSON / ALIEN NATION / BEACHES / THE BEAR / BIG TOP PEE-WEE / BILOXI BLUES / THE BLOB / BRIGHT LIGHTS, BIG CITY / BULL DURHAM / CHILD’S PLAY / COCKTAIL / COCOON: THE RETURN / COLORS / CROCODILE DUNDEE 2 / THE DEAD POOL / EARTH GIRLS ARE EASY / EIGHT MEN OUT / ERNEST SAVES CHRISTMAS / FRANTIC / FRIDAY THE 13th: PART VII – THE NEW BLOOD / FUNNY FARM / THE GREAT OUTDOORS / HALLOWEEN 4: THE RETURN OF MICHAEL MYERS / HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER 2 / I’M GONNA GIT YOU SUCKA / IRON EAGLE 2 / JOHNNY BE GOOD / KILLER KLOWNS FROM OUTER SPACE / THE LAND BEFORE TIME / MAC & ME / MARRIED TO THE MOB / MIDNIGHT RUN / MONKEY SHINES / MISSISSIPPI BURNING / MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO / MY STEPMOTHER IS AN ALIEN / MYSTIC PIZZA / NIGHT OF THE DEMONS / A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 4: THE DREAM MASTER / POLICE ACADEMY 5 / POLICE STORY 2 / POLTERGEIST 3 / RAMBO 3 / RED HEAT / SCHOOL DAZE / THE SERPENT & THE RAINBOW / THE SEVENTH SIGN / SHE’S HAVING A BABY / SHORT CIRCUIT 2 / TALK RADIO / THEY LIVE / TOMMY TRICKER & THE STAMP TRAVELLER / TWO MOON JUNCTION / VISE VERSA / WORKING GIRL / YOUNG EINSTEIN / YOUNG GUNS
MY MUST-WATCH LIST
notable films i need to see
18 AGAIN! / 1969 / THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST / THE ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN / ANOTHER WOMAN / BAT*21 / THE BIG BLUE / BIRD / CINEMA PARADISO / CLEAN & SOBER / THE COUCH TRIP / A CRY IN THE DARK / DEAD RINGERS / DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS / A FISH CALLED WANDA / GRAVE OF THE FIREFLIES / HAIRSPRAY / PELLE THE CONQUEROR / THE PRESIDIO / PUNCHLINE / RED SORGHUM / SALAAM BOMBAY! / TUCKER / WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN / THE UNBEARABLE LIGHTNESS OF BEING
How’s it going?
LikeLike
Fake list! Everyone knows that Bloodsport was the number one movie released in 1988.
Lots I haven’t seen surprisingly once again. I should really start making a list.
LikeLike
Lots of great movies from this year. Whittling it down to 10 is tough. You have a great number 1, though. I just recently watched Cinema Paradiso. It’s fantastic, so I highly encourage you to seek it out.
LikeLike