RANKING THE YEAR’S BEST: FROM OSCAR MOVIES TO BLOCKBUSTERS
Walk down memory lane… And let the movie nerd debate begin.
Let’s REWIND to the year 1996.
These are personal TOP 10s ranking Oscar-nominated movies right alongside popcorn-munching blockbusters, indie films, b-movies, and cult classics.You never know, you might even uncover a hidden gem or two.
1996 could very well be the beginning of the big budget CGI-fest extravaganzas we see all over the place today, with blockbusters like INDEPENDENCE DAY, the #1 movie at the box office with $817 million worldwide. Rising above the pure fun of popcorn flicks were some incredible indie movies ranking highly in my Top 10.
That said, of course there were some stinky turds at the cinema like the iconic dramatist Pauly Shore in BIO-DOME, Shaq’s Oscar nominated KAZAAM, Oscar Winner Marlon Brando’s ISLAND OF DR. MOREAU, Arnold Schwarzenegger’s Academy Award gem JINGLE ALL THE WAY, and Golden Globe’s purple phenom Billy Zane’s THE PHANTOM — What’s sarcasm?
My TOP 10 is followed by HONORABLE MENTIONS and the Best of ART VS POPCORN.
Let’s dig in…
THE TOP 10
10. SWINGERS
Money. So f*ckin’ money.
9. THE LONG KISS GOODNIGHT
Shane Black. ‘Nuff said.
8. TWISTER
Writer of JURASSIC PARK + SPIELBERG as Producer + Director of SPEED x ILM CGI = Mega Blockbuster.
7. A TIME TO KILL
McConaughey bursts onto the scene. John Grisham done right.
6. SLING BLADE
Billy Bob Thornton made it big with this indie gem.
5. ROMEO + JULIET
DiCaprio. Shakespeare. Guns.
4. TRAINSPOTTING
Ewan McGregor makes it big. Drug culture by Danny Boyle.
3. BOUND
The first film from the Wachowskis. Amazing film noir!
2. FARGO
One of the Coen Bros.’ best ever!
1. SCREAM
Wes Craven re-invented horror with Kevin Williamson’s self-aware script. Phenomenal horror. The best of the decade – and the best horror since the 80s.
HONORABLE MENTIONS
listed alphabetically
BEAUTIFUL GIRLS / THE CABLE GUY / DON’T BE A MENACE TO SOUTH CENTRAL WHILE DRINKING YOUR JUICE IN THE HOOD / THE ENGLISH PATIENT / FROM DUSK TILL DAWN / HAMLET / HAPPY GILMORE / INDEPENDENCE DAY / JERRY MAGUIRE / PRIMAL FEAR
THE BEST OF ART VS POPCORN
listed alphabetically
2 DAYS IN THE VALLEY / THE ARRIVAL / BARB WIRE / BEAVIS & BUTTHEAD DO AMERICA / THE BIRDCAGE / BLACK SHEEP / BORDELLO OF BLOOD / BOTTLE ROCKET / BROKEN ARROW / BULLETPROOF / CITIZEN RUTH / COURAGE UNDER FIRE / THE CRAFT / CRASH / THE CROW: CITY OF ANGELS / THE CRUCIBLE / DIABOLIQUE / DRAGONHEART / EMMA / ESCAPE FROM L.A. / EXECUTIVE DECISION / FEAR / FLIRTING WITH DISASTER / FLY AWAY HOME / FOXFIRE / FREEWAY / THE FRIGHTENERS / GET ON THE BUS / THE GHOST & THE DARKNESS / GIRL 6 / HARD CORE LOGO / HIGH SCHOOL HIGH / THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME / KINGPIN / LONE STAR / LOOKING FOR RICHARD / MARS ATTACKS! / MARVIN’S ROOM / MICROCOSMOS / MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE / THE NUTTY PROFESSOR / THE PEOPLE VS LARRY FLYNT / PHENOMENON / THE PILLOW BOOK / RANSOM / THE ROCK / SET IT OFF / SLEEPERS / SPACE JAM / THE SPITFIRE GRILL / STAR TREK: FIRST CONTACT / STEALING BEAUTY / STRIPTEASE / WHEN WE WERE KINGS
MY MUST-WATCH LIST
notable films i need to see
BASQUIAT / BREAKING THE WAVES / EVITA / KOLYA / MICHAEL COLLINS / THE PREACHER’S WIFE / SECRETS & LIES / SHINE
What do you think?
Stay tuned for more REWIND & RANK.
Loved Bound, hated Long Kiss Goodnight. Strange how people differ on movies. Great stuff once again!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Movies. Music. Books. Everyone’s tastes are awesomely different. That’s what makes it special when you connect over a small flick like BOUND. It was so intense. What a thriller! I reviewed this in high school, presenting to the class. As soon as I mentioned lesbians, the interest surely shifted, some gasped, some snickered, some leaned in. 😉 It was a Catholic school, what can I say. Hehehe. But I was always interested in expanding people’s horizons and not always talking about the obvious movies. I also got in trouble for showing the end diner scene from Pulp Fiction as a Religion reflection presentation. Sure it dropped some F-bombs, but it had a message. Jules decided not to kill and “walk the Earth” right? Hehehe. Yeah, I had to re-do -that- assignment 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s funny. lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
A very interesting year. It’s kind of hard to pick a Top 10 because all I keep thinking about is the film I saw that year that I enjoyed as a teenager which were good but not necessarily great. I mean I liked Broken Arrow but even then I think I thought of it as all visual and lacking something. Whereas Face/Off was awesome! I will say there were a lot of fun blockbusters here and some good indie gems.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Heheh. Yes. Good John Woo = Face/Off. Bad Woo = Broken Arrow. Both have Travolta, so who’s to blame 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Broken Arrow also Samantha Mathis and was kinda fun so let’s blame that good old reliable chestnut the writer? 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
HHehe. Of course 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person