RANKING THE YEAR’S BEST: FROM OSCAR MOVIES TO BLOCKBUSTERS
Walk down memory lane… And let the movie nerd debate begin.
Let’s REWIND to the year 1986.
These are personal TOP 10s ranking Oscar-nominated movies right alongside popcorn-munching blockbusters, indie films, b-movies, and cult classics.You never know, you might even uncover a hidden gem or two.
1986 had some all-time greats from a variety of genres. There were also some totally cheesy retro 80s movies that are totally guilty pleasures. The #1 movie at the box office was TOP GUN with $176 million (not adjusted for inflation). The blockbuster launched Tom Cruise into super stardom.
The biggest shining turds from the year were the George Lucas Marvel adaptation of HOWARD THE DUCK, the totally unnecessary sequels like KING KONG LIVES and PSYCHO 3, along with the totally obliviously racist black-face comedy SOUL MAN starring Brat-Packer C. Thomas Howell (so that’s how his career ended).
My TOP 10 is followed by HONORABLE MENTIONS and the Best of ART VS POPCORN.
Let’s dig in…
THE TOP 10
10. CROCODILE DUNDEE
Surprise word of mouth smash hit.
9. THE FLY
Could be Cronenberg’s best!
8. HIGHLANDER
Totally 80s. Totally Awesome… down to the Queen soundtrack.
7. THE MISSION
DeNiro on epic quest like Scorsese’s SILENCE.
6. TOP GUN
Surprise mega-blockbuster. Made Tom Cruise an action hero.
5. HOOSIERS
One of the best sports movies ever.
4. PLATOON
Could be Oliver Stone’s best. Charlie Sheen as an actor.
3. FERRIS BUELLER’S DAY OFF
One of the best comedies of all-time. A symbol of the 80s… And JOHN HUGHES!
2. ALIENS
James Cameron solidifies his blockbuster status making an action-packed sequel to Ridley Scott’s ALIEN… and making the drama work.
1. STAND BY ME
The best coming of age movie ever. Incredible performances, led by River Phoenix.
HONORABLE MENTIONS
BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA / BLUE VELVET / THE COLOR OF MONEY / CRITTERS / HOWARD THE DUCK / LAPUTA: CASTLE IN THE SKY / LUCAS / RIVER’S EDGE / SHORT CIRCUIT / THREE AMIGOS!
THE BEST OF ART VS POPCORN
listed alphabetically
9 1/2 WEEKS / AN AMERICAN TAIL / APRIL FOOL’S DAY / ARMED & DANGEROUS / BACK TO SCHOOL / A BETTER TOMORROW / THE BOY WHO COULD FLY / COBRA / CROSSROADS / THE DELTA FORCE / DOWN & OUT IN BEVERLY HILLS / FLIGHT OF THE NAVIGATOR / FRIDAY THE 13th PART VI: JASON LIVES / F/X / THE GOLDEN CHILD / HAMBURGER: THE MOTION PICTURE / INVADERS FROM MARS / IRON EAGLE / JUMPIN’ JACK FLASH / THE KARATE KID: PART 2 / LABYRINTH / LINK / LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS / MANHUNTER / MAXIMUM OVERDRIVE / THE MONEY PIT / THE MOSQUITO COAST / THE NAME OF THE ROSE / ONE CRAZY SUMMER / PEGGY SUE GOT MARRIED / POLICE ACADEMY 3 / RAD / RAW DEAL / RUNNING SCARED / RUTHLESS PEOPLE / SHE’S GOTTA HAVE IT / SOLARBABIES / SPACE CAMP / STAR TREK IV: THE VOYAGE HOME / THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE 2 / THE TRANSFORMERS: THE MOVIE / WILDCATS / WISDOM
MY MUST-WATCH LIST
notable films i need to see
ABOUT LAST NIGHT / BLACK MOON RISING / CHILDREN OF A LESSER GOD / THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR / CRIMES OF THE HEART / DEADLY FRIEND / DEVIL IN THE FLESH / GUNG HO / HANNAH & HER SISTERS / HEARTBREAK RIDGE / THE HITCHER / LEGAL EAGLES / MONA LISA / NOMADS / OUT OF AFRICA / PRETTY IN PINK / A ROOM WITH A VIEW / SALVADOR / SID & NANCY / SOMETHING WILD
What do you think?
Stay tuned for more REWIND & RANK.
As I know you love Stand by Me as much as myself, I fished out my review of it. https://vinnieh.wordpress.com/2014/10/06/stand-by-me/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right on #writeon – I’ll check it out, buddy. A really special film 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
A very special film for me too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Transformers: The Movie and Labyrinth would definitely make my top ten, but that is quite the good list. So many great films that year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The 80s had a lot of all-time great movies. Nostalgia helps 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
It really does!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gotta rep the 80s. I love the decade!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
And Aliens is a real thrilling movie, with the iconic Ripley kicking ass.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Deffo. With some surprise drama in the Ripley/Newt storyline. I think Weaver was Oscar nominated for Aliens.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That was a really touching part of the story. Weaver was indeed nominated, which is a big thing as the Academy doesn’t usually go for horror.
LikeLiked by 1 person
True. They’d probably call Aliens a thriller just to avoid tarnishing the Academy’s ‘good’ name… like they did with Silence of the Lambs (which is pretty damn horror-fying).
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t get the stigma towards horror. The genre is filled with outstanding movies. Show some love Academy. And thanks for checking my new site out, currently have a saucy two part story going which will no doubt get your attention.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Totally agree… And I’ll be reading that today 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re a cool dude. This second blog is going good, but my main focus is still my movie blog. That’s my real bread and butter, couldn’t live without it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your movie blog is awesome, for sure.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s just made my day.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Stand by Me is one of my favourite films. It evokes an array of emotions and a highly relatable story of growing up. I also wanted to tell you, my other site is now up. https://bunsareallthatyourequire.wordpress.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
Stand By Me is so special. It also captures a rare quality many films can share the claim: melancholy. But it’s also funny. Don’t get me wrong. It’s my favourite Stephen King (better than Shining and Shawshank).
I’ll check your new site now. My fellow nerds, I encourage you to a support an up and coming writer by doing the same 🙂
Take care, Vinnie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It conveys that melancholy,y longing of not quite knowing what the future holds with a winning humour. A truly excellent film. And I hope you enjoy my other site.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Also, as you age and revisit the film it means something different. I long for the days of playing in nature, fishing, catching frogs, taking long hikes, and building treeforts. On top of that good stuff, is the way the film captures precious childhood friendships.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I too look at it from a respective of wanting to be a child once more and having the time of my life. A special film indeed.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well you know what old Jack Burton would say? He’d say Aliens, Highlander, Hoosiers, Crocodile Dundee, Platoon, Peggy Sue Got Married, Out of Africa, Heartbreak Ridge Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home and Big Trouble in Little China would be in his Top 10. Man I wanted to be an astronaut when I saw Space Camp, they made some great movies for kids back then. Flight of the Navigator and The Boy Who Could Fly. Plus I just got to say I love To Live and Die in L.A. too. Have to see The Fly and I really want to see Videodrome.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha. Burton. Classic 😉 And I wanted to go to Space Camp too. NERD ALERT: Joaquin Phoenix was in that cult classic, but that was back when he was known as Leaf (if I remember correctly). I loved a lot of the same kids movies (ie: Navigator). 80s was awesome for that. As for The Fly and Videodrome… you need more Cronenberg in your life 😉 Jokes. He’s one of our best directors in Canada. You have to ready to dive deep in the dark though. Hehehe. Good luck, buddy. Lemme know if you make it out the other side 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I saw Existenz at uni but didn’t blow my skirt up. A History of Violence and Eastern Promises a completely different thing. But I’m hungry to check out more and those two would be top of the list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
His earlier stuff is pretty extreme. Cronenberg owned the body horror sub-genre, going back to Scanners and Shivers. So be warned. 😉
I also liked his drama about Freud & Jung with Fassbender and Kiera Knightley.
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a terrific Top 10 Dan, certainly a lot of my favourites I mentioned here. Heartbreak Ridge is basically a service comedy but I really enjoy it so will be interested to hear what you think when you see it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hmm. Interesting. I’ll try to track it down. Thanks for chiming in, Lloyd.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I STILL have not seen The Mission. Sigh! What’s wrong with me. Platoon and The Fly would be my favorites. Love this series of yours, Dan. You’re gonna run out of years pretty soon. 😉
LikeLiked by 2 people
The Mission has a few standout moments that make it worth searching out. Jeremy Irons is really good in it too. And… I hope to stretch back to the 30s (and maybe further – doing a ranking for the decade).
LikeLiked by 2 people
We played the theme Gabriel’s Oboe from The Mission when Karen and I signed the registry at our wedding. It’s used in The Untouchables too. Yet to see the film so will have to now on Dan’s recommendation.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had to look it up. So awesome that music “soothed the savage beast”
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, for linking that. Amazing stuff!
LikeLike
That scene with Jeremy Irons is one of the film’s highlights. I remember David from THATMOMENTIN.com did a feature on it, if you’re hungry for more 😉 Beautiful score!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I came to it from similar work in The Untouchables. Such a great composer.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list. I didn’t realize there were so many great movies in 1986. The Fly used to mess with my head all the time. I remember renting it along with a VCR at a local place near my house. How the times have changed. Also, Psycho 3 was a great slasher movie. Of course, I find no fault in any of the Psycho movies. Always been one of my favorite series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for commenting 🙂 I still haven’t seen any Psycho sequel. Are they actually good? Or like b-movie good (if you know what I mean hehehe). And… The Fly used to mess me up too. So… gooey. I’ll never forget the way the transforming Brundel Fly eats.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, that eating thing and the body parts coming off were just gross. I do think the Psycho sequels are good. I think three probably has the most blood and nudity. The others are more just horror/drama kind of movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person