RANKING THE YEAR’S BEST: FROM OSCAR MOVIES TO BLOCKBUSTERS
Walk down memory lane… And let the movie nerd debate begin.
Let’s REWIND to the 1960s.
PART 1: Featuring Movies from 1960 – 1964.
These are personal TOP 10s ranking Oscar-nominated movies right alongside popcorn-munching blockbusters, indie films, b-movies, and cult classics.You never know, you might even uncover a hidden gem or two.
The 1960s have some all-time greats of cinema. There are some truly legendary films that premiered from 1960-1964. The #1 movie during this period was MY FAIR LADY with $72 million (not adjusted for inflation). My Notable Must-Watch list is filled with films that have withstood the test of time. Every year (up to today) there are several must-see movies that slipped through the cracks for me.
My TOP 10 is followed by HONORABLE MENTIONS and the Best of ART VS POPCORN.
Let’s dig in…
THE TOP 10
10. BLOOD & BLACK LACE (1964)
9. THE BIRDS (1963)
8. CLEOPATRA (1963)
7. THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (1960)
6. A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (1964)
5. THE GREAT ESCAPE (1963)
4. CAPE FEAR (1962)
3. PSYCHO (1960)
2. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (1962)
1. TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD (1962)
HONORABLE MENTIONS
listed alphabetically
8 1/2 / CHARADE / FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE / GOLDFINGER / JASON & THE ARGONAUTS / THE LONGEST DAY / MARY POPPINS / THE PINK PANTHER / SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS / THE SWORD IN THE STONE
bonus GOODNESS
CARNIVAL OF SOULS / DEMENTIA 13 / DR. NO / THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY / JULES ET JIM / THUNDERBALL
MY MUST-WATCH LIST
THE MOST NOTABLE FILMS I NEED TO SEE
1960 // THE APARTMENT / BREATHLESS / LA DOLCE VITA / INHERIT THE WIND / SPARTACUS // 1961 // BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY’S / THE GUNS OF NAVARONE / THE HUSTLER / WEST SIDE STORY / YOJIMBO // 1962 // BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ / LOLITA / THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE / MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY / WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? // 1963 // BLACK SABBATH / THE HAUNTING / IT’S A MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD / LILIES OF THE FIELD / THE WHIP & THE FLESH // 1964 // DR. STRANGELOVE / A HARD DAY’S NIGHT / THE KILLERS / MY FAIR LADY / THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA
MORE NOTABLE FILMS I NEED TO SEE
1960 // THE ALAMO / L’AVVENTURA / BLACK SUNDAY / CIMARRON / EYES WITHOUT A FACE / EXODUS / HOUSE OF USHER / PEEPING TOM / SATURDAY NIGHT & SUNDAY MORNING / THE SUNDOWNERS / THE TIME MACHINE / THE VIRGIN SPRING // 1961 // BLUE HAWAII / EL CID / ERIK THE CONQUEROR / THE EXILES / HERCULES IN THE HAUNTED WORLD / HOMICIDAL / THE INNOCENTS / JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG / THE MISFITS / NIGHT TIDE / THE PIT & THE PENDULUM / A RAISIN IN THE SUN / THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY / TWO WOMEN / VIRIDIANA // 1962 // ALL FALL DOWN / THE DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS / L’ECLISSE / HOW THE WEST WAS WON / LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT / THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE // 1963 // AMERICA AMERICA / BLOOD FEAST / BUSHIDO, SAMURAI SAGA / THE CARDINAL / CONTEMPT (LE MEPRIS) / THE EVIL EYE (THE GIRL WHO KNEW TOO MUCH) / HUD / IRMA LA DOUCE / THE LEOPARD / McLINTOCK! / THE RAVEN / TOM JONES / THE VIPs // 1964 // 7 FACES OF DR. LAO / FAIL SAFE / HUSH, HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE / MARNIE / THE NAKED KISS / A SHOT IN THE DARK / THE TRAIN / WOMAN IN THE DUNES / ZORBA, THE GREEK / ZULU
What do you think?
Stay tuned for more REWIND & RANK.
Wow, your must watch lists are insane! So many good movies in there. Judgement at Nuremburg was fantastic, as was Inherit the Wind – both legal dramas, yet so completely different.
One of my favourite movies of all time is Night of the Iguana from 1964. It stars Richard Burton, Deborah Kerr and Ava Gardner and is emotionally powerful from start to finish. Check it out if you get a chance.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the great recommendations. I’ve been meaning to see all of those. I’m really curious to see Inherit the Wind. Is that the trial about teaching evolution?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes – great performances from everyone involved, especially Spencer Tracy and a low-key Gene Kelly.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m ashamed to say it, but I don’t think I’ve watched a Tracy or Kelly film. I know. Hurts the nerd cred 😉 And probably my enjoyment of La La Land. Hehehe. Thanks for the reminder though. I NEED to see them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh man, you are missing so much. Both are legends. Tracy could act circles around anybody today and Kelly’s films are pure enjoyment. You have to sit down and give some of them a watch. So good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
For a war… or indeed anti-war, movie that rises above cowboys and injuns does Zulu, (1964) not have any place in your heart? Ok not necessarily for some of the battle scenes, but for some stunningly apposite dialogue. It offers the conjuration of an Alamo atmosphere where death for our heroes is the inevitable consequence along with a back story for the Zulu nation that gives them dimension that is never come close to in tales such as Cheyenne Autumn and the later Little Big Man and even Dances with Wolves
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for chiming in. I’ve heard of ZULU, but haven’t seen it. It’s one of the many films I need to see on my Must-Watch List (above). Thanks for the quick review. I’m even more intrigued to see it now 😉
LikeLike
There are some short clips on Youtube that give you an idea of what I mean about the dialogue — and the Cinemascope is great…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, Dan, you went way back this time. Cool! Your list is a fine one. Quite a lot of creepy films that year, yes? I loved ‘Cape Fear’ and who doesn’t like ‘Psycho’? Night of the Iguana is a fine play adaptation. Love that shot of the tunnel in ‘The Exiles’. Great post, as usual.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Cindy. I definitely need to see more movies from the 60s. Stay tuned for more 60s action in a bit (with part 2). I plan to Rewind a bit further too. Stay tuned 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Always! Your blog is one of my favorites.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Must have been hard to pick between To Kill A Mockingbird and Lawrence of Arabia. I’d go Lawrence but that is a tough choice there. Another great round up of classic films, championing forgotten game changers and sexy images.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Both are amazing films, eh. For me, Mockingbird resonates emotionally. I love the storytelling and filmmaking qualities of both though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amen brother.
LikeLiked by 1 person