RANKING THE YEAR’S BEST: FROM OSCAR MOVIES TO BLOCKBUSTERS
Walk down memory lane… And let the movie nerd debate begin.
Let’s REWIND to the year 2012.
These are personal TOP 10s ranking Oscar-nominated movies right alongside popcorn-munching blockbusters, indie films, b-movies, and cult classics.You never know, you might even uncover a hidden gem or two.
2012 had some huge blockbusters like THE HOBBIT and the finale of THE TWILIGHT SAGA and some huge box office duds like BATTLESHIP, JOHN CARTER, MEN IN BLACK 3, the TOTAL RECALL remake, and WRATH OF THE TITANS. The #1 movie at the box office was Marvel’s THE AVENGERS with $1.5 billion worldwide, exploding the mega-comic book boom. Lest we forget, amongst all the hyped popcorn smash hits were some stellar hidden gems and provocative Oscar nominees.
My TOP 10 is followed by HONORABLE MENTIONS and the Best of ART VS POPCORN.
Let’s dig in…
THE TOP 10
10. ARGO
9. THE SESSIONS
8. LIFE OF PI
7. THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
6. SEARCHING FOR SUGARMAN
5. SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
4. ZERO DARK THIRTY
3. THE AVENGERS
2. DJANGO UNCHAINED
1. BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
HONORABLE MENTIONS
listed alphabetically
CHRONICLE / DREDD / END OF WATCH / GOON / LES MISERABLES / LOOPER / THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER / PITCH PERFECT / RED TAILS / TED
THE BEST OF ART vs POPCORN
listed alphabetically
21 JUMP STREET / ACT OF VALOR / THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN / THE BOURNE LEGACY / CLOUD ATLAS / COMPLIANCE / CONTRABAND / THE DARK KNIGHT RISES / DEADFALL / THE GREY / HAYWIRE / HITCHCOCK / HOLY MOTORS / HOUSE AT THE END OF THE STREET / THE HUNGER GAMES / THE IMPOSSIBLE / JACK REACHER / KILLER JOE / KILLING THEM SOFTLY / LAWLESS / LOCKOUT / LINCOLN / MAN ON A LEDGE / THE MASTER / MOONRISE KINGDOM / THE PAPERBOY / PARANORMAN / PROJECT X / PROMETHEUS / RED DAWN / ROCK OF AGES / SAFE HOUSE / SAVAGES / SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED / SEEKING A FRIEND AT THE END OF THE WORLD / SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS / SILENT HOUSE / SINISTER / SNOW WHITE & THE HUNTSMAN / SOUND OF MY VOICE / SKYFALL / THIS IS 40 / WANDERLUST / THE WORDS
MY MUST-WATCH LIST
notable films i need to see
AMOUR / ANNA KARENINA / ARBITRAGE / THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL / BRAVE / HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA / HYSTERIA / JEFF, WHO LIVES AT HOME / MAGIC MIKE / RAMPART / TO ROME WITH LOVE / RUBY SPARKS / SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN / TAKE THIS WALTZ / THE WOMAN IN BLACK / WRECK-IT RALPH
What do you think?
Yay for Cabin in the Woods! Boo for Silver Linings Playbook. SLP was one of the few movies I have ever turned off due to sheer boredom and just being terrible. I can only remember three others – Reality Bites, The Beach and The Great Gatsby, the last two both featuring Leonardo DiCaprio.
I know – personal taste and all. Great list anywho!
LikeLiked by 1 person
HHehehe. Cabin was something else, eh. I just loved it. B-movie done right! Somehow, I like stuff like this right alongside character pieces like SLP (I also really liked Reality Bites… uh oh).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohhh man…. lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Another great list Dan with so many films of the year. Let’s see I’d put Argo, Looper, Perks of Being A Wallflower, Cloud Atlas, Skyall, Lincoln, Jack Reacher, Amour, Ted, Cabin in the Woods. This is another year where you’ve made me realise there were a lot of good films on offer throughout. Maybe even varied. Impressive use of gifs and even more impressive you got a topless photo of a woman while referencing Magic Mike. Now that’s magic.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehehehe.. First off, boobs. I didn’t realize Olivia Munn was in Magic Mike. Blame Google image search. Second, there’s always variety 😉 The movies were good too. With some small movies working their way in. Perks surprised me. Really good. Same with other indies like Southern Wild and documentary Sugar Man. As always, it’s hard to rank. Thanks for throwing in your list too. Very interesting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will have to check those two out. … 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really am digging these trips down memory lanes. I love movies, so it’s great to be reminded of them, where I was, what I was doing.
Thanks for the trip! Harlon
LikeLiked by 1 person
I trip the same way, my friend. These articles trigger lots of memories about the year… beyond the movies too. Thanks for chiming in, Harlon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like almost everything you listed! 3 cheers to you for mentioning ‘Looking for Sugarman’. I really loved ‘Amore’ and ‘Brave’ is my favorite animation film by Disney.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved Sugarman. Very special. Worth the 3 cheers and more 😉 Need to see Amore still. Thanks for Rewinding.
LikeLiked by 1 person