RANKING THE YEAR’S BEST: FROM OSCAR MOVIES TO BLOCKBUSTERS
Walk down memory lane… And let the movie nerd debate begin.
Let’s REWIND to the year 1985.
These are personal TOP 10s ranking Oscar-nominated movies right alongside popcorn-munching blockbusters, indie films, b-movies, and cult classics. You never know, you might even uncover a hidden gem or two.
1985 had a few blockbuster movies that totally captured the 80s. A few are some of my all-time favourites so it was especially hard to rank. The #1 film at the box office was BACK TO THE FUTURE with $210.6 million domestic (not adjusted for inflation). ’85 also had a couple of really disappointing sequels in A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 2: FREDDY’S REVENGE and RETURN TO OZ.
My TOP 10 is followed by HONORABLE MENTIONS.
Let’s dig in…
THE TOP 10
10. DAY OF THE DEAD
Vintage Romero Goodness!
9. TO LIVE & DIE IN L.A.
Contemporary Noir.
8. RAMBO: FIRST BLOOD PART 2
Stallone Shoots Guns.
7. THE RETURN OF THE LIVING DEAD
One of the best cult classics ever!
6. WITNESS
One of Harrison Ford’s more dramatic roles. Great thriller too.
5. WEIRD SCIENCE
JOHN HUGHES x 80s = Totally Rad!
4. THE COLOR PURPLE
Speilberg does drama for the first time.
3. THE GOONIES
That’s So 80s! One of the best family films ever!
2. THE BREAKFAST CLUB
Again… John mother flickin’ Hughes! An all-time great!
1. BACK TO THE FUTURE
Blockbuster. Time travel. Michael J. Fox. Pure brilliant fun!
HONORABLE MENTIONS
BRAZIL / BREWSTER’S MILLIONS / COCOON / COMMANDO / FRIGHT NIGHT / LEGEND / MASK / NATIONAL LAMPOON’S EUROPEAN VACATION / RE-ANIMATOR / TEEN WOLF
lest we forget
MISCHIEF
Teen sex comedy with Kelly Preston. Pre-internet and the VHS days, many adjusted their tracking with this one.
THE BEST OF ART VS POPCORN
AMERICAN NINJA / BABY: SECRET OF THE LOST LEGEND / BETTER OFF DEAD / THE EMERALD FOREST / ENEMY MINE / EWOKS: THE BATTLE FOR ENDOR / EXPLORERS / FLETCH / FRIDAY THE 13TH: PART 5 – A NEW BEGINNING / GHOULIES / THE JEWEL OF THE NILE / LADYHAWKE / THE LAST DRAGON / LIFEFORCE / MAD MAX: BEYOND THUNDERDOME / ONCE BITTEN / PEE WEE’S BIG ADVENTURE / POLICE ACADEMY 2 / REAL GENIUS / RED SONJA / ROCKY 4 / SILVER BULLET / SUMMER RENTAL / A VIEW TO A KILL / YOUNG SHERLOCK HOLMES
MY MUST-WATCH LIST
notable films i need to see
AFTER HOURS / AGNES OF GOD / CLUE / FLESH & BLOOD / GOTCHA! / JAGGED EDGE / KISS OF THE SPIDERWOMAN / OUT OF AFRICA / PALE RIDER / PRIZZI’S HONOR / THE PURPLE ROSE OF CAIRO / RAN / SECRET ADMIRER / SILVERADO / SPIES LIKE US / ST. ELMO’S FIRE / TAMPOPO
What do you think?
Stay tuned for more REWIND & RANK: 2006.
Another great list Dan, let’s see out of what I’d say a Top 10 of Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome, The Breakfast Club, The Explorers, Silverado, Commando, To Live and Die in L.A., Jewel of the Nile, Out of Africa, Witness, Back to the Future. Us kids loved Baby and I watched The Breakfast Club at a sleepover party after my formal in 1998 believe it or not. Rocky IV may not be a great movie but it the best music video of all time. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice list, Lloyd. Yeah. I only liked Baby the dinosaur flicks as a kid, but thought it was worth an 80s mention 😉 I really loved Breakfast Club as a kid, so I’m surprised you didn’t catch it until nearly the 2000s. At least you got to see it when you were closer to their age, right. Thanks for chiming in. Gotta find the Rocky 4 soundtrack now heheheh.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad to see Rambo on there. Interesting list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Stallone and Arnold made a few Top 10s over the years here 🙂 The first Rambo is one of my fav Stallone flicks, and is still important today (re: PTSD).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great movies came out that hear it seems. Seen quite a few, but there are many that have eluded me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Every year there are some great flicks we all miss. That’s part of why I like Rewinding & Ranking, it’s like a walk down memory lane and a check list of what to watch next 😉 I hope I helped give you a few ideas.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You gave me multitudes of ideas Dan. Just been so busy at the moment, only had time for a few movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great top 10. Nice to see Day of the Dead get some love. Might be my favorite of the three original Dead movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right on. There was a lot to actually think about that one. I was intrigued by the scientist storyline testing zombies to see if they still had ‘impressions’ of their human life. Romero always tried to comment on something in his original trilogy. Thanks for chiming in. I don’t imagine many people would agree with its Top 10 placement 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Totally see it as a Top 10. One of the greatest zombie films of all time. I think there are two scenes with people’s middle sections falling out. Some of the best FX ever by Tom Savini.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I remember seeing that guts eating scene the first time. So nasty… and effective. I think I saw the unrated version first. So double nasty 😉
Savini did all those Dawn of the Dead headshots too hehehe and got to be that lead biker guy. For some reason, I think Savini and I remember crotch gun from the movie Dusk Till Dawn 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I remember crotch gun. Dusk Till Dawn was a great a movie. You actually had me pull out my copy of Day of the Dead and watch it a few days ago. Forgot how much I enjoyed watching it. Still one of the goriest I have ever seen.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehehe. And that’s awesome. That’s one of the reasons I like to Rewind & Rank, to encourage others to re-watch some favs or seek out some hidden gems.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Back to the Future is mandatory, still watched today. Hard to argue with that. Breakfast Club is a good #2 – SO referenced!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Hard to rank the infinite eh 😉
LikeLike