RANKING THE YEAR’S BEST: FROM OSCAR MOVIES TO BLOCKBUSTERS
Walk down memory lane… And let the movie nerd debate begin.
Let’s REWIND to the year 2003.
These are personal TOP 10s ranking Oscar-nominated movies right alongside popcorn-munching blockbusters, indie films, b-movies, and cult classics. You never know, you might even uncover a hidden gem or two.
2003 had some huge blockbusters, but it also had some disappointing ones like MATRIX REVOLUTIONS, THE HULK, DAREDEVIL, and THE LEAGUE OF EXTRAORDINARY GENTLEMEN. Thankfully, the year was a good one for independent cinema, making for an interesting Top 10. The #1 movie at the box office was the spectacular conclusion to Peter Jackson’s LORD OF THE RINGS trilogy, THE RETURN OF THE KING with $1.1 billion world-wide.
My TOP 10 is followed by HONORABLE MENTIONS and the Best of ART VS POPCORN.
Let’s dig in…
THE TOP 10
10. LOST IN TRANSLATION
Soffia Coppola directs this eccentric character study starring Bill Murray as a lost soul. Scarlett Johansson captured a lot of attention for her memorable co-starring role.
9. OLD SCHOOL
Will Ferrell burst onto the big screen with this mega-comedy starring Luke Wilson and Vince Vaughn. Old dudes go back to college in this simple premise done right.
8. MYSTIC RIVER
Heart-wrenching thriller with a stellar cast directed by Clint Eastwood. ‘Nuff Said.
7. TOUCHING THE VOID
One of the best documentaries of the decade. Exciting true story of a tragedy with extreme mountain climbers at incredible heights. Stunning dramatic recreations are intense.
6. SCHOOL OF ROCK
Jack Black’s best movie sees him teach a group of kids all about rock and roll music. Tons of laughs with a good heart.
5. FINDING NEMO
Ellen DeGeneres steals the show with her comedic performance as an absent-minded fish along for an adventure with our hero. Pixar once again combines excellent animation with heart-warming story and laugh out loud moments.
4. X2: X-MEN UNITED
One of the best comic book movies ever. The X-MEN sequel ramps up the action and adventure while taking a serious and dramatic approach to superhero escapades. Stylish and tons of fun amongst the darker tones. Also, this has one of the best Wolverine fight sequences ever.
3. 28 DAYS LATER
Danny Boyle (TRAINSPOTTING, STEVE JOBS) switches up genres to tackle horror in this documentary vibing zombie flick. Totally intense, clutch your seat, fun.
2. OLDBOY
Forget the disappointing remake. The original is a heavyweight for a reason. This is not a simple revenge tale. It’s super stylish with an odd sense of humour. Very flavourful and completely different. A dazzling crime flick that would make both Tarantino and Scorsese proud.
1. KILL BILL: VOL.1
My favourite writer & director Quentin Tarantino strikes it big with the first Volume of KILL BILL. Once again, the mad scientist whips up a strange brew full of totally different flavours. He mixes the best of every grindhouse genre to full effect, giving us a samurai revenge flick that pays homage to 70s cult classics. Amazing dialogue and delightfully delicious style elevate this familiar revenge plot into its own special creation atop a pedestal. Mind-blowingly good. Tarantino’s best pure action is in KILL BILL. Martial arts fans are in for a real treat.
HONORABLE MENTIONS
listed alphabetically
AMERICAN SPLENDOR / BRUCE ALMIGHTY / CABIN FEVER / COLD MOUNTAIN / DARK BLUE / JU-ON: THE GRUDGE / THE LORD OF THE RINGS: RETURN OF THE KING / PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL / THE RUNDOWN / ZATOICHI: THE BLIND SWORDSMAN
THE BEST OF ART VS POPCORN
2 FAST 2 FURIOUS / 21 GRAMS / THE ANIMATRIX / BAD BOYS 2 / BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM / CODE 46 / COFFEE & CIGARETTES / THE CORE / DAREDEVIL / DOGVILLE / ELF / FREDDY VS JASON / HOUSE OF SAND & FOG / HULK / THE HUNTED / THE ITALIAN JOB / THE LAST SAMURAI / MASTER & COMMANDER / MATCHSTICK MEN / THE MATRIX: RELOADED / THE MISSING / ONG BAK / OPEN WATER / SEABISCUIT / SWIMMING POOL / TERMINATOR 3 / THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE / THIRTEEN / UNDERWORLD / WRONG TURN
MY MUST-WATCH LIST
notable films i haven’t seen
LOVE ACTUALLY / THE ROOM / RUNAWAY JURY / SAVE THE GREEN PLANET! / THE STATION AGENT
What do you think?
Stay tuned for Rewind & Rank: 2011.
Old Boy. What a twist at the end of it? Still with me to this day. Great list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right on! Old Boy stays with me for a few reasons, some cool (hammer scene), some odd (octopus). You’re right. What a twist! Gotta love it when a movie surprises you.
LikeLike
Great list and what a blast from the past. Amazing there’s titles here I’m yet to see, how time gets away. I was sure X-Men 2 came out in 2002 when I was still at Griffith University. 🙂 Let’s see out of the films listed I’d be happy to round out a Top 10 with Love Actually, The Station Agent, Lost in Translation, Mystic River, Kill Bill Vol. 1, 28 Days Later, Finding Nemo, The Last Samurai, Matchstick Men, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World. The Hunted just misses out and have to give an honourable mention to Daredevil just for Jennifer Garner being in it at a point in time when I fell for her. Kill Bill Vol. 1 and Lost in Translation I liked but maybe have grown to appreciate more since. The rest are bonafide slam dunks from me. Although Oscar bait and indies don’t seem to feature prominently in my Top 10. Hmm. Anyway really reading your list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hold the phone where is The Return of the King and Pirates of the Caribbean in my list. Alright chuck Matchstick Men and Lost in Translation. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hheehehe. I’m not as huge a fan on LOTR. I know, I’m a freak 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Each to their own. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! Thanks for ranking your Top Flicks. I like to rank my favourite, so it’s a mix of whatever I liked, drama and action alike. Also, I hate the term Oscar bait, unless it’s a big studio film chocked full of stars and designed to win awards. Let’s say, something like Kill Bill is not Oscar bait from my point of view 😉 hehehe
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you’re right Kill Bill is not Oscar bait. Oscar season might be a better term. I certainly look forward to Jan-Mar every year when Oscar bait films mostly get released in Australia. Some do not end up getting a lot of nominations but they’re usually most ambitious interesting films than throughout the rest of the year. Of course there’s always interesting indies and foreign films getting released all year around.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Bait just sounds negative. A pet peeve of mine. Totally not you 🙂 I like Oscar Season better too hehehe
LikeLiked by 1 person
Now I need to see Kill Bill 1&2 again!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! Me too. Thanks for chiming in. Maybe I’ll watch them back to back. I still haven’t done that yet. Have you watched ‘The Whole Bloody Affair’ (as it’s dubbed)?
LikeLiked by 1 person
No, not yet. On the long, long to-do list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hmm. I haven’t Station Agent, either. My favorites were Cold Mountain, The Last Samarai, Finding Nemo, and Mystic River. Love this series, Dan. Keep up the good work.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks, Cindy. Station Agent is one of those word-of-mouth hits that slipped through the cracks for me, but it’s still on my hit list (even more now because of Game of Thrones). I like your Top 4 picks too. 2003 had some great movies. Finding Nemo was a surprise for me. Normally, I don’t enjoy the Pixar flicks as much as everyone else, but this one worked for me. Really funny.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yep. Finding Dory was okay, but Finding Nemo was a great story.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still haven’t seen the new one yet. But I’m hoping nostalgia will make it at least a little better.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cindy see Station Agent. My best friend Mike introduced me to it and I’ve been a fan of Dinklage and the director ever since. Elegant, understated, heart warming.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, good! I’ll rent it soon. Thanks for the confirmation.
LikeLiked by 2 people