This summer had a few giant blockbusters – some broke records, some broke expectations, some broke our hearts, some unlikely ones even broke through into the mainstream.
Each selection is accompanied by a quick nerdy blurb. Following the Top 10 are some well-received films I haven’t seen.
Let me know what you think. Agree or disagree? Did I miss one?
Let’s dig in!
10. FURIOUS 7
The latest in the franchise went all MISSION IMPOSSIBLE with a team-based heist filled with nutso stunt-filled set-pieces. Turn off your brain, ignore the laws of physics, and enjoy the over-the-top action. This one introduces some new characters, like fighters Jason Statham, Ronda Rousey and Tony Jaa, but also bid a fitting farewell to Paul Walker. * Check the review.
9. AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON
The Avengers assemble to fight a super-intelligent robot who leads an army of soldiers. New recruits join the team in this action packed extravaganza. Lots of fun, with some balanced character and humour. * Check the review.
8. IT FOLLOWS
An original horror film with an intriguing fresh premise. This is a must-see for genre fans: beautifully photographed, well-staged scares, totally rad retro synth score, and classic genre framing of shots. Thick with atmosphere, this one will have you on the edge of your seat from the get-go.
7. ME, EARL, AND THE DYING GIRL
This indie gem had a unique dark sense of humour and tons of nerdy film references. Amazing direction and heart-breaking performances (like the astounding Olivia Cooke) lead the way, but this movies comedy is its best highlight. Cynical, yet sincere. A great character piece that explores the creativity of an artist. * Check the review.
6. Z FOR ZACHARIAH
A focused story of the apocalypse. Intense and internal. While only three characters (Margot Robbie, Chiwetel Ejiofor, and Chris Pine) appear, the film is totally captivating. Stellar thematic analysis explores nature vs technology and religion vs science. Phenomenal performances are the real highlight, ensuring were on the edge of our seats for the entire final act. A controversial ending held this one back for most. However, I for one loved the open interpretation and have my own theories on what it all means. * Stay tuned for the review. Coming soon!
5. MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Action-packed and adrenaline-fueled. While I was missing some story, this one delivered on what it promised. Relentless carnage. Charlize Theron’s Furiosa was the real highlight, and the feminist angle was a real welcomed surprise. * Check the review.
4. ANT-MAN
Tons of fun and totally creative. The focused small stakes of save your daughter, rather than save the world, was actually refreshing. This origin story was filled with laughs too. The small-scale action scenes are very exciting and over-the-top pure enjoyment. * Check the review.
3. STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
The origin story of NWA finally hit the screen this summer and delivered an amazing character drama with phenomenal performances from unknown actors. While fans enjoyed all the Easter Eggs, those unfamiliar with the story were totally engaged in these artists pursuing their dreams to express themselves, and watching them overcome incredible obstacles (like racism, police brutality, and a violent neighbourhood). * Check the review.
2. MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION
This sequel was the most fun I had at the theater all summer. It had some good jokes, intense thrills, compelling plot, amazing action set-pieces, mind blowing stunts, and the revelation of Rebecca Ferguson. The spy genre is alive again, MI5 proves it’s the most fun of them all, covering all the bases of entertainment. * Check the review.
1. EX MACHINA
Mesmerizing. Captivating. Intelligent. Intense. Daring. This sci-fi tale is grounded. An emotional bond slowly forms between an AI creation and a human tester. We’re never sure who’s playing who, from the robot, to the tester, to the creator. The young cast delivers impressive performances all around: Domnhall Gleeson, Alicia Vikander, and Oscar Isaac. Amazing cinematography beautifully frames this cerebral sci-fi thriller. * Check the review.
HONOURABLE MENTIONS
NEED TO SEE
What do you think?
Leave a comment.
@slipthroughnerd
I have seen Zachariah yet and now I’m just muttering to myself because I have incomplete knowledge of your stellar list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha. Not at all. Zachariah just hit streaming services, with like no marketing. It skipped theatres, but don’t let that dissuade you. It’s well worth watching… thanks for commenting though, Jay 😉
LikeLike
Loved Ex Machina, but I would probably put Mad Max as number one as well only because it was the perfect cinema-going experience. Still need to see Compton, Zachariah and Earl. Looking forward to all of them, as well as a bunch down in your lower list.
Great job!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, man. Mad Max was definitely a big screen opera of destruction. I hope you like those dramas once they hit the small screen. I was surprised Zachariah basically skipped the theaters. So good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome list. Ant-Man is easily the biggest surprise for me because I was one of those people who were predicting it to flop but it turned out to be a pleasant surprise.
I’ve been hearing some great things about The Gift, most importantly how suspenseful and twisty it is so I’m looking forward to seeing that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Antman was surprising, eh. Lots of fun. I’m also curious about The Gift.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would agree Ex-Machina is best film but i feel Mad Max is best cinema film, Also Ex-Machina came out in Jan in UK so i couldn’t include it lol. i didn’t really enjoy any of the superhero films this summer, all felt the same. INside out would be near the top and Mission Impossible. i really want to see Me/Earl/Girl too
LikeLiked by 1 person
I guess I included movies from the year, thus far. Whoops 😉 But most were summer flicks. Sorry for the confusion.
Mad Max was very cinematic and very energetic. I just didn’t feel so connected with Max, and by nature of this script he was a passive hero. Still really enjoyable though. Ex Machina, while also very cinematic, had more substance and emotion. Speaking of emotion, I still need to see Inside Out. Thanks for commenting, buddy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think Machina came out in the summer for the rest of the world
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome list Dan. Going against the crowd and not picking Mad Max as #1
Good for you 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah. I was the 1 not mindblown when coming out of the theatre, remember 😉 There’s lots to love in it though. That’s why it still made my Top 10. Better on 2nd viewing though, when you already know the “story.” Chalk it up to me being Gen X and you being Millennial 😉
I guess I included late spring movies too, so no way is Max better than Machina.
LikeLiked by 1 person